2016-17 Excellent Year for Graduate Awards

History graduate students made an especially strong showing on the 2016–17 honor roll, in both national and university-wide competitions. A full 35 students will further their research or write-up of the dissertation with support from Fulbrights, the Mellon and Quinn Foundations, and the SSRC, among others. Another 10 students will perfect their teaching skills as prize-winning lecturers and preceptors and as teaching fellows. Travel grants, many offered through the Department of History, offer students a chance to do preliminary research on the proposal and often lead to later success in securing year-long dissertation fellowships.

—Joanne M. Berens, MFA'93
History's Web Editor


Harry Barnard Dissertation Fellowship in American History, Department of History, University of Chicago

Minyong Lee (declined)

Dissertation-Completion Fellowship, Mellon/American Council of Learned Societies

Elizabeth Lhost

Dissertation Fellowship, Center for the Study of Gender and Sexuality, University of Chicago

Katherina Motyl

Dissertation Fellowship, Center for the Study of Race, Politics, and Culture, University of Chicago

Minyong Lee

Dwight D. Eisenhower/Clifford Roberts Graduate Fellowship

Guy Emerson Mount (declined)

Fishbein Fellowship, Morris Fishbein Center for the History of Science and Medicine, University of Chicago

Ashley Clark
Justin Niermeier-Dohoney
Lily Huang

Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad, US Department of Education

Jaewoong Jeon (Korea and Taiwan)
Ilana Miller (Czech Republic and Poland)
Claire Roosien (Russia and Uzbekistan)

Fulbright Study/Research Award, Fulbright US Student Program

Jamal Abed-Rabbo (Spain)
Roy Kimmey III (Hungary)
Daniel Knorr (Spain)
Deirdre Lyons (France, Guadeloupe, and Martinique)
Eric Phillips (Austria)
Emily Rap (France)
Joshua Vera (Greece)

William Rainey Harper Dissertation Fellowship, University of Chicago

Kyle Gardner

International Dissertation Research Fellowship, Social Science Research Council

Oliver Cussen (France)

Marty Center Fellows, Divinity School, University of Chicago

Elisa Jones

Mellon Dissertation Fellowship, University of Chicago

Marcel Sebastián Anduiza Pimentel
Guy Emerson Mount
Jason Osequeda
Adam Rowe

Predoctoral Fellowship, Specialized Training Program in the Demography and Economics of Aging, National Institute of Aging

Emily Forden

Residential Research Fellowship, Center for the Study of Gender and Sexuality, University of Chicago

Ashley Finigan
Sonia Gomez
Caroline Séquin

Residential Research Fellowship, Center for the Study of Race, Politics, and Culture, University of Chicago

Sarah Jones Weicksel

Quinn Fellowship, Doris S. Quinn Foundation

Christopher Dunlap

Edward L. Ryerson Fellowship in Archaeology, University of Chicago

Amy Genova

Doreen Canaday Spitzer Fellowship, American School of Classical Studies at Athens

Erika Jeck

Teaching Fellow in the Social Sciences, University of Chicago

Basil Salem

Toyota Dissertation Fellowship, Center for East Asian Studies, University of Chicago

Jun Hee Lee
Noriko Kanahara

Visiting Fellow, Center for US–Mexico Studies, University of California, San Diego

Emilio de Antuñano


Alfred D. Chandler Jr. International Visiting Scholar in Business History, Harvard University

Carl E. Kubler

Dorothy Rosenberg Phi Beta Kappa Fellowship, AHA

Guy Emerson Mount


Graduate Lectureship, Center for the Study of Gender and Sexuality, University of Chicago

Sarah Jones Weicksel

Ignacio Martín-Baró Prize Lectureship, Center for Latin America Studies, University of Chicago

Marco Aurelio Torres

Bessie Pierce Prize Preceptorship, Department of History, University of Chicago

Michaela Appeltova
Philip Henry
Elisa Jones
Zak Leonard
LIsa Scott
Sarah Jones Weicksel

Teaching Fellowship, Chicago Center for Teaching, University of Chicago

Nicholas Kryczka
Sarah Jones Weicksel

Von Holst Prize Lectureship, Department of History, University of Chicago

John Cropper
Kyle Gardner
Sarah Weicksel